Our site needs your support to continue its operation. Paypal

Sabah
28/11/2020

Note: There is no detailed update from KKM Sabah since 28/11/2020.
Infected 28155 476
Recovered 22507 388
Active 5441 84
Deaths 207 4
Days of Zero Case x Fighting...

Total Cases

28155
Total Infected Patients

22507
79.9%

Total Recovered

207
0.7%

Total Deaths

Closed Cases

22714
Cases which had an outcome

22507
99.1%

Recovered

207
0.9%

Deaths

≥41 cases  
21-40 cases  
1-20 cases  
0 cases  
Ranking District Total Active
1.Kota Kinabalu73161242
2.Tawau4683651
3.Sandakan43891107
4.Lahad Datu2445876
5.Semporna2168165
6.Tuaran1558321
7.Penampang1055323
8.Papar75190
9.Kudat731216
10.Putatan69297
11.Keningau44949
12.Kota Belud39598
13.Kunak3483
14.Kalabakan29030
15.Beaufort14930
16.Ranau13619
17.Kinabatangan1212
18.Kota Marudu855
19.Pitas8447
20.Tambunan759
21.Beluran6851
22.Sipitang451
23.Kuala Penyu435
24.Tenom333
25.Telupid260
26.Tongod131
27.Nabawan70

News

Health Minister: No more quarantine for Sabah returnees who test negative

Sabah

Those who wish to return from Sabah will no longer have to go through the mandatory 14-day quarantine, instead they are required to do a swab test three days before departing. Health Minister Datuk Seri Dr Adham Baba in a statement today said the decision was made by the National Security Council (MKN) after seeing the number of Covid-19 cases in Sabah has dropped in the last few weeks.

Another area in Sabah placed under EMCO

Sabah

The Enhanced Movement Control Order (EMCO) will be enforced at K Avenue Mega City in Penampang, Sabah starting Sunday (Nov 22) until Dec 5. Senior Defence Minister Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob said this followed a rise in positive Covid-19 cases in the locality. "As fo Nov 16, 110 positive cases have been recorded in the locality.

Sabah SME Association sends “SOS” to Govt

Sabah

Sabah Association of Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) has sent an “SOS” (distress signal) to the federal government for the Wage Subsidy Programme (WSP) to be expanded to seemingly minor players in the tourism sector. Its president Foo Ngee Kee in appreciating that the WSP has been extended under Budget 2021, said a number of businesses that were not in the loop for targeted assistance are actually directly related to industries that have been impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic.

Infected Places

#NameTypeState
1

KK Pulau Gaya

13/04/20
Map Source
ResidentialSabah
Source: Ministry of Health Malaysia